Europe›UK›England›North Yorkshire›Bowland Fell Park
CampsiteReviews coming soon

Bowland Fell Park

North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire · BD23 4SD
At a glance
Dogs welcome
Electric hookup available
Family friendly

Why campers love it here

Dogs are welcome here
Electric hookup pitches available
A family-friendly site
Playground for younger campers

About this site

Set in more than 130 acres between the Yorkshire Dales National Park and the Forest of Bowland, Bowland Fell Park is a countryside holiday park run by Park Holidays UK, and there is no camping here: accommodation means hire caravans, luxury lodges, apartments and a four bedroom cottage rather than tent or touring pitches. The park lies at Tosside near Skipton in North Yorkshire, with the villages of Malham and Clapham under half an hour away and the Forest of Bowland's walking and cycling country on the doorstep. Stays suit families and couples after a serviced base in the Dales rather than campers, and holiday home ownership plots are sold on the park as well. Life centres on the Crowtrees Inn, a refurbished 17th century pub that opens all year with a dog friendly area, outdoor terrace and takeaway service, joined by a heated indoor pool that opened in April 2026, a shop, children's play area, launderette, EV charge points and a nature trail through the grounds; note that the whole park is cashless. Bowland Fell opens for holidays from 7 March to 3 November, with prices quoted through the Park Holidays booking system.

Facilities

Electric & services
Electric hookup
Access & welcome
Dogs welcome
Families welcome
Playground
Amenities
Games room
Advertisement

Reviews

No reviews yet

Stayed here? Be the first to review.

Write a review

Where you'll be

Bowland Fell Park
BD23 4SD

Good to know

Can I camp or bring a touring caravan to Bowland Fell Park?
No, the accommodation at Bowland Fell Park is all static: hire caravans, luxury lodges, apartments and a four bedroom cottage booked through Park Holidays UK. Tents, tourers and motorhomes are not listed among the park's holiday options, so campers should pick another site in the area.
Is Bowland Fell Park dog friendly?
Yes, dogs are welcome at the park: the Crowtrees Inn restaurant has a dedicated dog friendly area and Park Holidays UK sells pet friendly breaks. Confirm the pet terms for your chosen caravan or lodge at the time of booking, as not every unit accepts dogs.
When is Bowland Fell Park open?
The park is open for holidays from 7 March to 3 November each season. The 17th century Crowtrees Inn on the park trades all year round, with reduced hours from October to March, and the whole park is cashless so card payment is essential.
Does Bowland Fell Park have a swimming pool?
Yes, a heated indoor swimming pool opened at the park in April 2026. Swimming is free for guests but sessions must be booked on arrival, and set adult to child supervision ratios apply by age group whenever no lifeguard is on duty.
Where is Bowland Fell Park?
The park sits at Tosside near Skipton in North Yorkshire, postcode BD23 4SD, on high ground between the Yorkshire Dales National Park and the Forest of Bowland. The limestone villages of Malham and Clapham are under half an hour away, with the Lake District in day trip range.

Things to do nearby

Bike hire
Evening entertainment
Fishing
Golf
Horse riding
Indoor pool

Write a review

Stayed at Bowland Fell Park? Share how it went, your review helps other campers pick their pitch.

Overall rating
Rate the details
Cleanliness
Facilities
Location
Staff
Value
Who did you camp with?
How did you camp?
How many nights?
1
When did you visit?
Would you recommend it?
Would you go again?

Only used to verify your review, never shown or shared.

We’ll email you a link to confirm your review before it’s checked and published.

Explore more

Campsites in North YorkshireDog-friendly campsites in North YorkshireHookup campsites in North YorkshireCampsites in EnglandCampsites in UK