EuropeUKEnglandSuffolkFrogs Hall Certificated Site
CampsiteReviews coming soon

Frogs Hall Certificated Site

Suffolk
Suffolk · IP23 7HB
At a glance
Dogs welcome
Electric hookup available

Why campers love it here

Dogs are welcome here
Electric hookup pitches available
An adults-only retreat

About this site

A mile outside the small town of Eye, on a quiet lane off the A140 where Suffolk runs into Norfolk, Frogs Hall Certificated Site is an adults-only Camping and Caravanning Club CS with five spacious grass pitches on a well-kept acre. Eye is walkable from the site and worth the walk: castle remains, period buildings, pubs and cafés, and a town trail of 24 points of interest that the owners hand you a guide to on arrival, along with maps and cycle routes. Thornham Walks is a mile away, the Mid Suffolk Light Railway at Brockford is under 5 miles, and Bressingham Steam Museum and Gardens sits about 10 miles off in Norfolk. The site takes 5 caravans or motorhomes with optional electric hook-up, plus tents, trailer tents and rooftop tents, and the Club classes it as a Hideaway. Two things rule people out: you must be a Camping and Caravanning Club member, and your own sanitation is essential on every pitch type, tents included, because the Club's facilities list for the site runs to little more than ice pack freezing. Frogs Hall Certificated Site is adults only, and dogs are welcome at £1 a night provided they stay on a lead on site, two per pitch. The site does not open all year, so confirm dates when you book: 2026 rates are £17 a night for a tent and £20 for a caravan or motorhome with hook-up, both including two adults.

Facilities

Electric & services
Electric hookup
Access & welcome
Dogs welcome
Adults only
Advertisement

Reviews

No reviews yet

Stayed here? Be the first to review.

Write a review

Pitches & prices

Tents
See site for prices
Caravans
See site for prices
Motorhomes
See site for prices

Where you'll be

Frogs Hall Certificated Site
IP23 7HB

Good to know

Do you need to be a member to stay at Frogs Hall Certificated Site?
Yes, Frogs Hall is a Camping and Caravanning Club Certificated Site, so you need Club membership to book. The site takes a maximum of 5 caravans or motorhomes at a time, and the Club lists booking as essential rather than merely advisable, so do not plan on turning up unannounced.
How much does it cost to stay at Frogs Hall Certificated Site?
The 2026 rates on the site's own website are £20 a night for a caravan or motorhome pitch with hook-up and £17 for a tent pitch without hook-up, each including two adults. An awning, gazebo or storage tent is £1, extra adults are £3 each and dogs are £1 each.
Are tents allowed at Frogs Hall?
Yes, tents are accepted alongside caravans, motorhomes and campervans, and the Club also lists trailer tents and rooftop tents. Tent pitches are £17 a night without electric hook-up. Own sanitation is essential on tent pitches too, so this suits self-contained camping rather than a bare tent and a sleeping bag.
Is Frogs Hall Certificated Site adults only?
Yes. Most Certificated Sites permit children, but Frogs Hall has chosen to be adults only, and the Club also flags it as a Hideaway. That rules it out for families, but it is precisely why the five pitches on a well-kept acre near Eye stay as quiet as they do.
Are dogs allowed at Frogs Hall?
Yes, well behaved dogs are welcome at £1 per dog per night, with a maximum of two dogs per pitch at any time. The owners ask that all dogs are kept on a lead at all times while on site, out of consideration for other guests on such a small campsite.
Is there a toilet block at Frogs Hall Certificated Site?
No, the owners state that your own sanitation is essential on every pitch type, tents included, and the Club's facilities list for the site amounts to little more than ice pack freezing. Plan for a fully self-contained stay, whether you arrive in a caravan, a motorhome or a tent.

Things to do nearby

Golf
Horse riding
Indoor pool
Tennis

Write a review

Stayed at Frogs Hall Certificated Site? Share how it went, your review helps other campers pick their pitch.

Overall rating
Rate the details
Cleanliness
Facilities
Location
Staff
Value
Who did you camp with?
How did you camp?
How many nights?
1
When did you visit?
Would you recommend it?
Would you go again?

Only used to verify your review, never shown or shared.

We’ll email you a link to confirm your review before it’s checked and published.

Explore more

Campsites in SuffolkDog-friendly campsites in SuffolkHookup campsites in SuffolkCampsites in EnglandCampsites in UK