EuropeUKEnglandLincolnshireHome Farm Touring Park
CampsiteReviews coming soon

Home Farm Touring Park

Lincolnshire
Lincolnshire · PE6 9PU
At a glance
Dogs welcome
Electric hookup available
Family friendly
Accessible facilities

Why campers love it here

Dogs are welcome here
Electric hookup pitches available
A family-friendly site
Accessible facilities available

About this site

Home Farm Touring Park is a family-run touring park set in four acres of Baston Fen, in quiet South Lincolnshire countryside beside its own fishing lake. You will find it at The Fen near Baston village, roughly 4 miles from the market town of Bourne and about 5 miles from Market Deeping, with Stamford and Peterborough both within a half-hour drive for shops, pubs and days out. There are 41 pitches here, 17 of them hardstanding and fully serviced, plus grass pitches with or without electric hook-up, and caravans, motorhomes, trailer tents and tents are all welcome. Well-behaved children and dogs are fine too, so the park suits families as much as couples, and the owners cater for rallies. This is not an adults-only bolthole and there is no bar on site, so for a night out you head into town. What stands out is the fishing: carp fishing sits on the park's own lakes, with coarse fishing on the nearby River Glen and Counter Drain a short drive away, and the calm fenland setting pulls in plenty of wildlife. Campers regularly praise the spotless facilities, roomy well-spaced pitches and welcoming owners. Baston village, two miles off, has two pubs, a shop and a post office. Home Farm is open from 1 March to 30 November, grass pitches start from £19 a night for two adults, and you book direct by phone or the site's contact form.

Facilities

Electric & services
Electric hookup
Access & welcome
Dogs welcome
Families welcome
Accessible facilities
Advertisement

Reviews

No reviews yet

Stayed here? Be the first to review.

Write a review

Pitches & prices

Tents
See site for prices
Caravans
See site for prices
Motorhomes
See site for prices

Where you'll be

Home Farm Touring Park
PE6 9PU

Good to know

Are dogs allowed at Home Farm Touring Park?
Yes, well-behaved dogs are welcome at Home Farm Touring Park. Dogs cost £2 per night on top of your pitch fee. The park sits in open Lincolnshire fenland with quiet lanes and lakeside paths around the site, so there is plenty of space nearby for walking your dog before and after your stay.
When is Home Farm Touring Park open?
The park is open from 1 March to 30 November each year and is closed over the winter. Arrivals are asked to come between 12pm and 8pm on your arrival day, and anyone reaching the site after 8pm parks in the late arrivals bay until morning.
How much does it cost to stay at Home Farm Touring Park?
Grass pitches start from £19 a night without electric, or £24 with electric, and a hardstanding fully serviced pitch is £29. Each price includes two adults and an awning. Extra adults are £4, children aged 5 to 17 are £2 and dogs £2. Payment is due on arrival by cash or card.
Can you go fishing at Home Farm Touring Park?
Yes, carp fishing is available on the park's own lakes, priced from £6 a day for one rod or £10 for two. Coarse fishing on the River Glen and the Counter Drain is a short drive from the site, so anglers can mix lake and river sessions across a stay.
Does Home Farm Touring Park take tents and motorhomes?
Yes, caravans, motorhomes, trailer tents and tents are all welcome, and the park also caters for rallies. Of the 41 pitches, 17 are hardstanding fully serviced pitches, with the rest grass pitches available with or without electric hook-up, so most types of unit are catered for.
Is Home Farm Touring Park suitable for families?
Yes, well-behaved children are welcome and the park is family-friendly rather than adults-only. It is a quiet, tranquil site focused on countryside, wildlife and fishing rather than clubs or entertainment, so it suits families and couples who want a peaceful base near Bourne, Stamford and Peterborough.

Things to do nearby

Fishing

Write a review

Stayed at Home Farm Touring Park? Share how it went, your review helps other campers pick their pitch.

Overall rating
Rate the details
Cleanliness
Facilities
Location
Staff
Value
Who did you camp with?
How did you camp?
How many nights?
1
When did you visit?
Would you recommend it?
Would you go again?

Only used to verify your review, never shown or shared.

We’ll email you a link to confirm your review before it’s checked and published.

Explore more

Campsites in LincolnshireDog-friendly campsites in LincolnshireHookup campsites in LincolnshireCampsites in EnglandCampsites in UK