EuropeUKEnglandDevonPilsdon View Camping
CampsiteReviews coming soon

Pilsdon View Camping

Devon (South)
Devon (South) · DT6 5NR
At a glance
Dogs welcome
Real campfires allowed
Beach access
Glamping available

Why campers love it here

Dogs are welcome here
Real campfires allowed at the site
Easy access to the beach
Glamping options available

About this site

Pilsdon View Camping is a small, relaxed campsite with a few glamping units, spread across seven acres near Broadoak just outside Bridport in west Dorset. Owners Terry and April keep numbers low, so there is plenty of room for ball games, barbecues and campfires, and the site is quiet enough for proper stargazing after dark. The little river Char runs alongside, with footpaths and bike tracks leading straight off the site into the surrounding countryside. It is well placed for the Jurassic Coast: West Bay and its dramatic cliffs are about fifteen minutes away by car, and Lyme Regis, with its fossil hunting and mackerel trips, is around twenty minutes. Pilsdon View takes tents, motorhomes and small campervans, and there are glamping units for anyone who would rather not bring their own kit. There are toilets and showers on site, but no electric hook ups, so it suits campers happy to go without power rather than tourers who need a hook up or a large hardstanding. Dogs are welcome, and campfires are part of the appeal. The site opens for a short summer season, so it is worth checking dates and booking directly with Terry and April, who can confirm current pitch and glamping prices.

Facilities

Access & welcome
Dogs welcome
The setting
Campfires allowed
Beach access
Advertisement

Reviews

No reviews yet

Stayed here? Be the first to review.

Write a review

Pitches & prices

Tents
See site for prices
Motorhomes
See site for prices
Glamping
See site for prices

Where you'll be

Pilsdon View Camping
DT6 5NR

Good to know

Are campfires allowed at Pilsdon View Camping?
Yes, campfires are one of the main draws here. The owners keep numbers low across the seven acre site, leaving room for barbecues, ball games and stargazing, with the little river Char running alongside the field for a quiet, spacious feel.
Does Pilsdon View Camping have electric hook ups?
No, there are no electric hook ups on site. Pilsdon View takes tents, motorhomes and small campervans and keeps things simple, with toilets and showers available, so it suits campers happy to stay off grid for a few nights.
Is there glamping at Pilsdon View Camping?
Yes, alongside its camping pitches the site has a few glamping units for anyone who would rather not bring a tent. Numbers are kept low across the seven acres, so the field stays quiet and spacious throughout your stay at the site.
How far is Pilsdon View from the coast?
West Bay and its dramatic Jurassic Coast cliffs are about fifteen minutes away by car, and Lyme Regis, known for fossil hunting and mackerel fishing trips, is roughly twenty minutes. Footpaths and bike tracks lead straight off the site into the countryside.
Are dogs allowed at Pilsdon View Camping?
Yes, dogs are welcome at the site. With open space, campfires and countryside walks from the field along the river Char and nearby footpaths, it is a comfortable, relaxed spot for campers bringing a dog along for the trip.

Things to do nearby

Beach nearby

Write a review

Stayed at Pilsdon View Camping? Share how it went, your review helps other campers pick their pitch.

Overall rating
Rate the details
Cleanliness
Facilities
Location
Staff
Value
Who did you camp with?
How did you camp?
How many nights?
1
When did you visit?
Would you recommend it?
Would you go again?

Only used to verify your review, never shown or shared.

We’ll email you a link to confirm your review before it’s checked and published.

Explore more

Campsites in DevonDog-friendly campsites in DevonCampfire campsites in DevonCampsites in EnglandCampsites in UK