EuropeUKEnglandWest SussexWalstead Woodland Hideaway
CampsiteReviews coming soon

Walstead Woodland Hideaway

West Sussex
West Sussex · RH16 2QL
At a glance
Dogs welcome
Real campfires allowed
Family friendly

Why campers love it here

Dogs are welcome here
Real campfires allowed at the site
A family-friendly site

About this site

Walstead Woodland Hideaway is a tent-only campsite near Lindfield, close to Haywards Heath in West Sussex. It sits in the Mid Sussex countryside, within a few miles of Haywards Heath town for shops or a train. The site takes tents only, with campfires allowed and dogs welcome, so it suits campers who want a proper fire in the evening rather than a caravan pitch with all the trimmings. Contact Walstead Woodland Hideaway directly on 01444 483528 to check current availability, opening dates and prices.

Facilities

Access & welcome
Dogs welcome
Families welcome
The setting
Campfires allowed
Advertisement

Reviews

No reviews yet

Stayed here? Be the first to review.

Write a review

Pitches & prices

Tents
See site for prices

Where you'll be

Walstead Woodland Hideaway
RH16 2QL

Good to know

Does Walstead Woodland Hideaway take caravans or motorhomes?
No, Walstead Woodland Hideaway is a tent-only site, so caravans, motorhomes and campervans cannot be booked here. Tent campers only in this corner of West Sussex.
Are campfires allowed at Walstead Woodland Hideaway?
Yes, campfires are allowed, which makes it a good pick if an open fire in the evening matters to your trip near Haywards Heath.
Are dogs welcome at Walstead Woodland Hideaway?
Yes, dogs are welcome at Walstead Woodland Hideaway, in keeping with its simple, tent-only woodland approach.
Where is Walstead Woodland Hideaway?
Walstead Woodland Hideaway is near Lindfield, close to Haywards Heath in West Sussex, a few miles from the town''s shops and station.

Things to do nearby

Golf
Horse riding
Indoor pool
Tennis
Watersports

Write a review

Stayed at Walstead Woodland Hideaway? Share how it went, your review helps other campers pick their pitch.

Overall rating
Rate the details
Cleanliness
Facilities
Location
Staff
Value
Who did you camp with?
How did you camp?
How many nights?
1
When did you visit?
Would you recommend it?
Would you go again?

Only used to verify your review, never shown or shared.

We’ll email you a link to confirm your review before it’s checked and published.

Explore more

Campsites in West SussexDog-friendly campsites in West SussexCampfire campsites in West SussexCampsites in EnglandCampsites in UK